Winteringham Marriages 1791-1800

Winteringham Local History and Genealogy

Parish Registers - Marriages from 1791 to 1800


The Registers on this page were kindly transcribed by Kay Ashberry & Val Peill

The transcription team:
Kay Ashberry
Chris Knowles
Val Peill
 

Entries placed in chronological order.  Each year is demarcated with a new line of titles.

A pdf version of this page is available by clicking here.

(This may be useful if your monitor doesn’t align the columns correctly).  If your computer does not have the software to read pdf files, you can get Adobe Reader free, by clicking here.

 

1791
May 9th
May 16th
Oct 3rd

1792
Apr 10th
May 15th
Jul 5th
Jul 13th
Nov 6th

1793
May 19th
Jul 18th
Sep 20th

1794
May 12th
May 13th
May 15th
May 15th
May 20th
May 20th
Jun 10th
Jul 16th
Oct 28th
Oct 30th

1795
Apr 16th
May 14th
Jul 14th
Jul 25th
Nov 23rd
Nov 26th
Dec 15th

1796
Apr 20th
May 13th
May 17th
May 17th
May 18th
May 19th
Aug 23rd
Aug 25th
Nov 2nd
Nov 15th

1797
Jan 24th
May 11th
May 23rd
Jul 4th
Sep 19th
Oct 11th
Nov 16th
Nov 23rd
Dec 26th

1798
Jan 25th
May 1st
May 10th
May 22nd
July 3rd
July 16th
Aug 13th
Sept 20th
Oct 15th
Oct 18th
Oct 24th

1799
Jan 1st
Apr 25th
Sep 26th
Nov 19th
Dec 21st

1800
May 19th
May 27th
June 13th
July 14th

 

 

Groom
William Sleight
Charles Banks
Richard Drust

Groom
William Spencer
Thomas Shore
Thomas Button
Abraham Atkinson
Thomas Barratt

Groom
Robert Fenwick
John Craven
John Beacock

Groom
George Cavell
John Dawson
James Todd
Cuthbert Baines
William Splayfoot
William Barratt
William Storm
John Stanwell
Richard Grassby
Thomas Hardy

Groom
James Heaton
John Gervase Or Jarvis
Thomas Watson
Joseph Fowler
William Codd
Thomas Sargeant
Adam Naylor

Groom
Robert Gills
Joseph Barnard
Abraham Thompson
John Nixon*
Thomas Fock
George Waddingham
John Gray
John Wright
William Gibson Junior
William Skinner

Groom
Rober Crust
John Bell
William Oldridge
Charles Wright
John Hamilton
Thomas Wilson
Edward England
Robert Lockwood*  **
Thomas Hardy*

Groom
John Sewell
Matthew Beacock
Samuel Mitchel
Francis Bell
Francis Naylor
Nathanael Foster
Thomas Westerby
William Brown
Thomas Beacock
John Brooks
James Bell*

Groom
William Heaton
William Drury
John Sargeant
Uriah Ellis
Robert Stannewell

Groom
Joseph Gouldbrough*
Isaac Stamp*
Luke Dixon*
John Clarvis The Elder*

 

 

Condition
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Condition
Bachelor
Widower
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Condition
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Condition
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Widower
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Condition
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Widower
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Condition
Widower
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Condition
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Widower

Condition
Bachelor
Bachelor

Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Bachelor
Bachelor


Condition
Widower
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor
Bachelor

Condition
Widower
Bachelor
Bachelor


 

 

Residence
of this parish
Saxby
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
Burton Stather
of this parish
Winterton
Bottesford*

Residence
Luddington
Tickhill, Yorks
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
Burton Stather
of this parish
Whitton
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
Bottesford
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
Hawburgh
Kirmond
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
Burton Stather
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
Winterton
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
Roxby
of this parish
of this parish
Alkborough
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
Flixborough
Holy Trinity Hull
West Halton
of this parish
of this parish
West Halton
of this parish
of this parish
Roxby

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
Flixborough
Bottesford

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

 

 

Bride
Mary Coggin
Sarah Simpson
Elizabeth Sleight

Bride
Grace Waddingham
Mary Ellis
Elizabeth Gawtby
Susanna Sutton
Sarah Westoby

Bride
Mary Wells
Fanny Pearson
Alice Sleight

Bride
Ann Burnett
Elizabeth Torre
Elizabeth Brooks
Ann Cavell
Hannah Nixon
Jane Beacock
Ann Hodgson
Elizabeth Burkill
Mary Nixon
Agnes Sewell

Bride
Elizabeth Hoodless
Sarah Sinderson
Martha Fock
Ann Watson
Ester Bell
Elizabeth James
Mary Gillyat

Bride
Sarah Shankster
Elizabeth Samson
Mary Sinderson
Mary Glover
Betty Drax (Drakes)
Lucy Wressell
Jane Tweed
Ann Towle
Mary Hoodless
Sarah Robinson

Bride
Rebecca Forster
Mary Hill
Mary Robinson
Mary Beacock
Mary Bell
Mary Gee
Margaret Gibson*
Elizabeth Smith*
Sarah Ashforth

Bride
Mary Barratt
Catherine Osgorby
Mary Pilkinton
Christiana Beacock*
Jemima Beilby
Ann Smith
Elizabeth Pilkington
Mary Watson
Sarah Brooks*
Jane Lawty
Mary Greaves*

Bride
Dinah Brooks
Judith Bell*
Sarah Gunson*
Mary Chapman
Sarah Burkill

Bride
Elizabeth Duty*
Catherine Drust*
Hannah Drust*
Anne Burringham

 

 

Condition
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Condition
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Condition
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Condition
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Condition
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Condition
Widow
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Condition
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Widow
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Condition
Spinster
Spinster

Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster

Spinster
Spinster


Condition
Widow
Widow
Spinster
Spinster


Condition
Spinster
Spinster
Spinster
Widow

 

 

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
West Halton
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish

of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

Residence
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish
of this parish

 

 

By ...
Banns
Banns
Banns

By ...
Banns
Banns
Banns
Licence
Banns

By ...
Banns
Banns
Banns

By ...
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Licence
Banns
Banns

By ...
Banns
Banns
Banns
Licence
Banns
Banns
Banns

By ...
Licence
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns

By ...
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns

By ...
Banns
Banns
Licence
Banns
Licence
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns

By ...
Licence
Banns
Banns
Licence
Banns

By ...
Banns
Banns
Banns
Banns

 

 

Curate
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight

Curate
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
William Tyler
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight

Curate
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight

Curate
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
C. Wilson
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight

Curate
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
C. Wilson
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
C. Wilson*

Curate
C. Wilson
C. Wilson
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight

Curate
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
Samuel Knight
C. Wilson*
William Wilkinson
Samuel Knight
S. Knight
S. Knight
S. Knight

Curate
S. Knight
Samuel Winship
C. Wilson*
S. Knight
William Cookson
Samuel Winship*
N.B Cocker
N.B Cocker
N.B Cocker
N.B Cocker
N.B Cocker

Curate
N.B Cocker
Lorenzo Grainger
Lorenzo Grainger
Lorenzo Grainger
Lorenzo Grainger

Curate
Lorenzo Grainger
Lorenzo Grainger
Lorenzo Grainger
Lorenzo Grainger

 

 

Witnesses
Anthony Westoby, Mary Taylor
John Johnson, Elizabeth Banks
Mary Scarborough, Catherine Drust

Witnesses
William Gibson, James Foster
Edward Brooks, Jane Brown
William Nixon, Mathew Beacock
Robert Sutton, Sarah Sutton
Edward Scarborough, Elizabeth Burkill, Mary Barrat

Witnesses
Johnathan Westoby, Sarah Robinson
Edward Pearson, Grace Atkinson
John Beacock, Abadiah Clayton

Witnesses
Edward Scarborough, Edward Clarvis
? Robinson, James Snell
John Barratt, Thomas Sargent, Matthew Beacock Junior
Thomas Naylor, William Mackinder, Blaize Pickersgill
Lucy ? Thomas Heaton
Francis Bell, Hardy Barratt
John Bratton, Isabella Hodgeson, Edward Clarvis
John Holgate, Robert ?
James Heaton, Mary Graves
John Sewell, Robert Wilkinson

Witnesses
John Heaton, Mary Hoodless, Thomas Westoby, John Sewell
Thomas Drust, Mary Sinderson
Isaac Burkill, Jonathan Burkill
Blaze Pickesgill, William Harrison
Joseph Johnson, William Bell, Elizabeth Hunt
John Atkinson, Robert Wade
Isaac  Naylor, Joseph Chapman

Witnesses
Joseph John, Edward Naylor
John Scarbrough, John Waddingham
James Thompson?  Mary Slight
Mathew Beacock, Frances Bell
Jane Lawty, Thomas Westoby
Mary Westoby, Mathew Beacock
Joseph Johnson, Mary Gray , Hannah Michaelwait
William Maltby, Sarah Towle
Thomas Westoby, Elizabeth Heaton, Mary Fowler
Johnathan Burkill, Junior Matthew Beacock Junior

Witnesses
G. Naylor, Ann Crust, William Reynolds
George Bell, John Sargeant Junior
Elizabeth Stanewell, Johnathan Burkill Junior
Matthew Beacock, Francis Bell
George Brown, John Sargant
Joseph Johnson, Robert Fowler, William Teasby
Thomas England, Elizabeth Heaton, Isabella Hodgson
William Jackling, Joseph Lockwood
Thomas Gibson, Thomas Clarvis

Witnesses
William Barratt, Elizabeth Heaton, Matthew Beacock Junior
George Bell, Thomas Bradley
Thomas Drust, John Fowler
Thomas Barman, George Bell, Jonothan Burkill Junior
Adam Naylor, Joseph Naylor
William Storm, Catherine Waterlow?, Ebenezer Forster
Jonothan Burkill Junior, John Ostoby
Jonothan Sargeant, Mary Hodgson
Elizabeth Heaton, William Reynolds
John Lawty, Elizabeth Tulls
John Atkinson, Sarah Sargeant

Witnesses
Edward Clarvis, Thomas Beacock
John Sargeant, Hannah Bell
Sarah Sargeant, John Shepherd
Sarah Robinson, Joseph Chapman
Elizabeth Stanewell, Samuel Mitchel

Witnesses
Adam Nayler, Adam  Naylor
Isaac Naylor, Jane Sewell
Anne Holmes, Sarah Bell
Isaac Holmes, H. Foster, Mary Lawty

 

 

Notes




Notes




*Or Botsford

Notes




Notes











Notes






*Curate of West Halton

Notes



*Signed Nickson




There is a mistake in ye date.  It should be the 3rd day of November.  Samuel Knight

Notes




Curate of West Halton


*Signed with mark
*Signed with mark ** Alias Robert Moorfoot or Murithwait
*Signed with mark

Notes


*Curate Of West Halton
*Signed with mark

*Curate Of Winterton


*Signed with mark

*Signed with mark

Notes

*Signed with mark
*Signed with mark



Notes
*Signed with mark
*Signed with mark
*Signed with mark
*Signed with mark

 

 

 

Have you tried the other Winteringham Websites?
Winteringham, Parish Council (includes current news items, photographs, weather forecasts, calendar of events, etc etc) Don Burton World of NaturePhoto Archive (modern photographs of the village), What the Papers have said about Winteringham (since July 2004), High Resolution Historical Photographs, Winteringham Film Archive, Winteringham Football Club, Winteringham Nature Site, Winteringham Recipes, Winteringham Sales, Winteringham Camera Club, Winteringham Village Hall, Winteringham Chapel

AddThis Feed Button
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Contact Winteringham.info

Visitors

Winteringham Info Favicon