Winteringham Churchwardens

Winteringham Local History and Genealogy

Winteringham Churchwardens

Rev Denton 1000w

1962, and Rev Denton (second left) is ordained as vicar of Winteringham by the Bishop of Lincoln, the Rt Rev Kenneth Riches (at the rear of the processiopn).  Churchwardens Henry Brumby and Percy Ogg follow Rev Denton.  The names of the other two members of the procession are unknown.  Photo from Marjorie Bratton scanned by Ken Jacobs.

1626

Edward Harrison

Robert Walker

1627

John Sharp

Edwards Roberts

1628

Jervis Oule

George Hilbeard

1629

Thomas Stevenson

Richard Hunter

1630

Christopher Benington

Thomas Mitchell

1631

Thomas Suarde

Edward Barrit

1632

George Mitchall

William Shankster

1633

Christopher Benington

William Stevenson

1634

John Walker

John Foster

1635

John Dinsdaille

George Edwards

1636

Thomas Shankster

John Barrit

1637

William Goodwin

Robert Sanderson

1638

William Kitchin

William Lindley

1639

John Steeper

Michael Wetherell

1640

Robert Dinsdale

Robert Hilbert

1641

?

George Aly

1642

Thomas Watson

Robert Porter

1643

Thomas Froe

Bartholomewe Waddingham

1644

Thomas Shankster

John Wilson

1645

Thomas Geering

Edward Barrit

1646

Thomas Williamson

Antony Moore junior

1647

Mathewe Waddingham

William Shankster

1648

Thomas Ward

Brian West

1649

 

 

1650

 

 

1651

 

 

1652

 

 

1653

Frances Walker

Robert Roberts

1654

Thomas Sharp

William Hill

1655

Robert Harrison

Richard Crowther

1656

Edward Barrett

William Michell

1657

 

 

1658

 

 

1659

 

 

1660

 

 

1661

 

 

1662

 

 

1663

 

 

1664

 

 

1665

 

 

1666

 

 

1667

 

 

1668

 

 

1669

 

 

1670

 

 

1671

 

 

1672

 

 

1673

 

 

1674

Robert Coates

John West

1675

Peter Snowden

John Oyle

1676

Anthony Barriton

Francis Marshall

1677

Thomas Westoby

Thomas Bell

1678

Joseph Glover

George Higginbotham

1679

Jo Dauber

Matthew Hill

1680

George Pointer

James Fowler

1681

Michael Snowden

Thomas Wintringham

1682

Thomas Williamson

William Jefferson

1683

Edward Shankster

Robert Green

1684

Thomas Ferris

Richard Bratton

1685

John Hill

Robert Scowbrow

1686

John Plummer

Thomas Sharp

1687

Anthony Westoby

William Potton

1688

George Bell

Anthony Reader

1689

Edward Naylor

Witt Helm

1690

William Harrison

Henry Hill

1691

Thomas Snowden

John Sutton

1692

Thomas Snowden

John Sutton

1693

Thomas Watson

Robert Markham

1694

Blaze Harris

William Roberts

1695

William Michel

George Sanderson

1696

William Sawyer

Thomas Jackson

1697

William Sawyer

Thomas Jackson

1698

William Sawyer

Thomas Jackson

1699

Anthony Sharp

Thomas Fowler

1700

Anthony Sharp

Thomas Fowler

1701

Anthony Sharp

Thomas Fowler

1702

Anthony Sharp

Thomas Fowler

1703

Thomas Westoby

William Hasson

1704

Thomas Westoby

William Hasson

1705

Edward Naylor

George Westoby

1706

Edward Naylor

George Westoby

1707

John Reader

George Bell

1708

Joseph Bell

John Williamson

1709

William Hornsby

Robert Braumont

1710

Thomas Mitchel

Launcelot Walker

1711

Sye Westerby

Launcelot Walker

1712

-

-

1713

-

-

1714

Thomas Mitchel

Launcelot Walker

1715

-

-

1716

-

-

1717

Matthew Ferris

Peter Snowden

1718

-

-

1719

Nic Briggs

Robert Jackson

1720

-

-

1721

-

-

1722

Will Williamson

Thomas Snowden

1723

-

-

1724

-

-

1725

-

-

1726

John Reeder

John Drakes

1727

Tho Naylour

Mattw Beacock

1728

Joseph Stovin

Anth Shankster

1729

James Fowler

Edwd Clarvis

1730

Francis Naylour

Isaac Holmes

1731

Anth Westoby

Wm Heaton

1732

Thomas Wilson

Thomas Wells

1733

Thomas Westoby

Geo Waddingham

1734

Robt Snowden

John Burnett

1735

Tho Watson

Edwd Shankster

1736

Isaac Shankster

William Drakes

1737

John Barrett

William Bratton

1738

Thomas Nayler

Robert Sharp

1739

Joseph Crust

Nicholas Stamforth

1740

John Reader

John Birkhill

1741

Robert Sawyer

Thomas Green

1742

Thomas Bell

William Bealby

1743

John Sutton

Launcelot Walker

1744

Joseph Bell

George Westoby

1745

John Scarbrough

John Bratton

1746

Joseph Storr

Philip Lawty

1747

John Hill

Thomas Jobson

1748

James Fowler

Thomas Bradley

1749

Francis Nayler

James Cross

1750

Thomas Sharp

John Ellis

1751

John Westoby

Nathaniel Foster

1752

William Horneby

Thomas Todd

1753

Anthony Westoby

Edward Hill

1754

George Sargant

William Wilson

1755

Samuel Smith

Isaac Shankster

1756

William Heaton junior

John Barrat

1757

Robert Jackson

George Bell

1758

Charles Sewell

John Clarvis

1759

Thomas Hobson

Samuel Tomlinson

1760

Robert Sawyer

George Hall

1761

Mr. Robinson

Widow Bealby

1762

John Sutton

William Cook

1763

Joseph Crust

Jnr. Holmes

1764

Joseph Crust

Thomas Snowden

1765

Edward Clarvis

William Burnit

1766

Moses Randle

John Heaton

1767

John Scarbrough

Jnr. Storm

1768

Mr. Lawrence

John Hill

1769

Thomas Bradley

Jnr. Pickersgill

1770

Thomas Naylor

Thomas Winteringham

1771

James Fowler

James Graves

1772

Francis Naylor

William Gibson

1773

John Westoby

John Elms

1774

Thomas Crust

Edward Hill

1775

John Westoby

William Hood

1776

John Bell

William Holmes

1777

William Willson

Thomas Pickersgill

1778

Jnr. Barrat

Jnr. Lawley

1779

Isaac Naylor

William Dracks

1780

Edward Brooks

Thomas Thornton

1781

William Mackinder

William Bratton

1782

Thomas Snowden

Matthew Beacock

1783

George Bell

William Gawtby

1784

Thomas Bradley

Edward Waddingham

1785

Charles Sewell

Isaac Burkill

1786

Edward Clarvis

Edward Storm

1787

John Scarbrough

Thomas Brumby

1788

Jos. Johnson

Moses Reynolds

1789

Mr. Robinson

Francis Naylor

1790

Thomas Farrow

William Storm

1791

John Barratt

Thomas Naylor

1792

Jnr. Atkinson

Jnr. Bratton

1793

Thomas Crust

Jnr. Atkinson

1794

Thomas Crust

Isaac Naylor

1795

Isaac Naylor

Edward Brooks

1796

William Chapman

Matthew Beacock

1797

William Chapman

Matthew Beacock

1798

George Bell

Mathew Beacock

1799

George Bell

John Bratton

1800

Wm. or John Bratton

George Robinson

1801

George Robinson

William Barratt

1802

William Barratt

Adam Naylor

1803

Mr. Lawrence

Adam Naylor

1804

Mr. John Lawrence

John Sewell

1805

J. Lawrence

J. Sewell

1806

Jnr. Lawrence

J. Lawtey

1807

Thomas Crust

John Lawtey

1808

Thomas Cmst

William Storm

1809

Mr. Brown

Mr. Storm

1810

Mr. Brown

Mr. Storm

1811

John Barratt

 

1812

Mr. Readal

 

1813

 

 

1814

 

 

1815

 

 

1816

 

 

1817

 

 

1818

 

 

1819

 

 

1820

 

 

1821

 

 

1822

 

 

1823

 

 

1824

 

 

1825

 

 

1826

 

 

1827

 

 

1828

 

 

1829

 

 

1830

 

 

1831

 

 

1832

 

 

1833

 

 

1834

 

 

1835

 

 

1836

 

 

1837

 

 

1838

 

 

1839

 

 

1840

 

 

1841

 

 

1842

 

 

1843

 

 

1844

 

 

1845

 

 

1846

 

 

1847

 

 

1848

 

 

1849

 

 

1850

 

 

1851

Charles Burkill

Charles Judge

1852

Edward Harrison

Robert Walker

Have you tried the other Winteringham Websites?
Winteringham News, Don Burton World of Nature Photo Archive (modern photographs of the village), What the Papers have said about Winteringham (since July 2004), High Resolution Historical Photographs , Winteringham Film Archive, Winteringham Football Club , Winteringham Nature Site, Winteringham Recipes, Winteringham Sales, Winteringham Camera Club, Winteringham Village Hall, Winteringham Chapel

AddThis Feed Button
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Contact Winteringham.info

Visitors

Winteringham Info Favicon